201Days 21Hours 36Minutes 42Seconds

Photos & Videos

Latest News

 

Spend Thanksgiving Weekend in Southern California

60th California Star Ball

DanceSport Championships

Dear Friends:

The California Star Ball is celebrating its 60th Anniversary, the longest consecutive running dance competition in the U.S. We cordially invite you to join us once again for a wonderful weekend of dancing.  Your support over the many years has enabled us to make this event one of the most special competitions in the United States.

Three wonderful evenings, in addition to daytime hours, filed with dancing and competitions are in store for spectators and participants alike.

Whether you plan to attend as a studio group, individual competitor or spectator, we look forward to the pleasure of your company.

Best Wishes from the Organizer

Gitte Svendsen

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS FROM 2019:

 

Top Teachers: 

  • 1st - Pavlo Barsuk, Pavlobarsukdance 
  • 2nd -  Alexander Novikov, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom 
  • 3rd - Andre Paramonov, Paramonovs 
  • 4th - Vasily Golovin, California Gold Ballroom 
  • 5th - Rostislav Liduck, OC Dance Studio 
  • 6th - Matt Brown, Sway Ballroom 
  • 7th - Alla Novikova, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom 
  • 8th - Adrian Brian, Best Dance 
  • 9th - Alex Milov, Astoria Ballroom  

Top Studio: Pavlobarsukdance 

Top Overall Students: 

Newcomer: 

  • Jamia Li, Best Dance 

Bronze: 

  • Barbara Renick, OC Dance Studio 

Silver: 

  • Allen Brown 
  • Esperanza Chavez, Pavlobarsukdance 

Gold: 

  • Sal Rodriguez, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom 
  • Esperanza Chavez, Pavlobarsukdance

 

Top Overall Students

  • Gentleman: Sal Rodriguez, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom            
  • Lady: Esperanza Chaves, Pavlobarsukdance 

 

World Dancesport Series  Top Overall Students 

  • Esperanza Chavez, Pavlobarsukdance 
  • Sharon Weich, Paramonovs 
  • Barbara Renick, OC Dance Studio 
  • Diane Meehan, California Gold Ballroom 
  • Tracy Kelly, Sway Ballroom 
  • Sal Rodriguez, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom 
  • Cynthia Thacker, Santa Barbara Dance Center 
  • Josie Lee, Astoria Ballroom 
  • Soo Kim, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom 
  • Kristina Bunting, Steppin Out Studio 
  • Cyndi Chilcott, California Gold Ballroom 
  • Robert Tayler, California Gold Ballroom 
  • Larry Donahue, Westmor Dance Studio 
  • Sherley Hans, Vivo Dancesport Center 
  • Robin Mock, By Your Side 
  • Lillian Torres, Edelweiss Premier Ballroom 
  • Stlla Pickle, Club One 
  • Cheri Leja K, Ken Shiry, Indep. 
  • Joanna Zhao, Best Dance 
  • Jamia Li, Best Dance 

 

2019 Scoresheets Here

2019 Results by Individual